Question 18: Is there an arrangement to prevent the occupation of parking spaces reserved for disabled people?

In the Parking Regulation; TSE standards must be complied with in the construction of parking lots, public buildings, regional car parks and general car parks, entrance and exit and elevators, provided that there is not less than one in the nearest places, one of the 20 parking spaces must be placed with a disabled sign and for disabled people to leave.

According to Article 61 of the Highway Traffic Act no. 2918, parking for "parking spaces reserved for vehicles for the disabled" is prohibited by those who do not have disabilities, and the penalty for infringement by those who do not have disabilities is doubled.