Question 6: Is there a tax exemption in the housing owned by the disabled?

Article 22 of the Disability Act No. 5378 contains the regulation on this. Article 22.: "Disabled people," dated 29.7.1970 and in the second paragraph of Article 8 of the Property Tax Act no. 1319, has been added to come after the phrase "veterans." According to this, people with disabilities with only residences less than 200 square meters are exempt from property tax.